HLTA North of England Privacy Notice

This privacy statement covers information in relation to the ways HLTA North collects, stores, uses and shares your data. HLTA North takes your privacy seriously and as a partnership of three universities (Leeds Trinity, Northumbria and Leeds Beckett), we abide by Northumbria’s University’s data protection and privacy notice in relation to users of HLTA North’s website.

Further information regarding Northumbria’s Privacy Statement for users of the website can be accessed here.

For the purposes of conducting HLTA assessments, Leeds Trinity, Northumbria and Leeds Beckett Universities abide by Leeds Beckett University’s data protection policy and privacy notice. For further information regarding these can be accessed here.

Confidentiality and security for candidates presenting for HLTA status

HLTA North on behalf of Leeds Beckett University as a data controller is responsible for looking after your personal data. We will only collect, store and use personal details that are voluntarily provided by you in respect to requesting information and applying to being assessed for HLTA status. The legal basis under which we process your personal data* is to maintain contact with you so we can conduct an assessment and to uphold accurate records of assessment outcomes for the verification of HLTA status for HNAP and to check applicant status for the annual HLTA of the year award.

The information we collect will be limited to what is necessary to enable HLTA North to assess candidates for HLTA status in accordance with national standards and processes as set by the HLTA National Assessment Partnership (HNAP)

When you make direct contact with HLTA North and express an interest in obtaining HLTA status, we will limit the collection, storage and use of your data to what is adequate and relevant in relation to conducting an assessment and in the processing and storing of your school or personal data for payment and invoicing purposes. If applicable and only due to contractual terms will we share your data securely with a third party; for instance, with assessors, HLTA North senior assessors/partners and HNAP. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and used only to meet your assessment request. Failure to provide us with your details as are stipulated in the application form means that we will be unable to maintain contact with you and conduct your HLTA assessment.

Confidentiality and security for assessors

HLTA North on behalf of Leeds Beckett University as a data controller is responsible for looking after your personal data. We will only collect, store and use personal details that are voluntarily provided by you in respect to your role as an approved assessor for HLTA North. The legal basis under which we process your personal data** is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as an approved assessor and to maintain contact with you as you conduct assessments on behalf of HLTA North. We 2

also will inform you of relevant HLTA events and updates that are pertinent to your role as an assessor such as HLTA North assessor networks.

The collection, storage and use of your data, will be adequate and relevant to the purposes of conducting the HLTA assessment process and will be applied when you submit your request to become an assessor. Data collection, storage and use will be limited to what is necessary to enable HLTA North to fulfil its assessment functions in accordance with national standards and the code of practice set by the HLTA National Assessment Partnership (HNAP)

This also includes processing and storing data for payment and invoicing purposes. If applicable and only due to contractual terms will we share your data securely with a third party; for instance, with candidates, HLTA North senior assessors and HNAP. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and used only so we can provide a regional assessment service. Failure to provide us with your details as stipulated by HLTA North when you register with us means that HLTA North will be unable to use your services as an assessor.

Confidentiality and security for providers of preparation

HLTA North on behalf of Leeds Beckett University as a data controller is responsible for looking after your personal data. We will only collect, store and use personal details that are voluntarily provided by you in respect to your role as an approved provider of preparation (POP) for HLTA North. The legal basis under which we process your personal data*** is to fulfil our contractual obligations as a regional assessment centre and to maintain contact with you during the assessment process. We also will inform you of relevant HLTA events and updates that are pertinent to your role as a provider of preparation and this will include information about HLTA North assessor networks.

The collection, storage and use of your data, will be adequate and relevant to the purposes of your role as a POP and will be applied when you submit your request to be registered as a POP organisation. Data collection, storage and use will be limited to what is necessary to enable HLTA North to fulfil its assessment functions in accordance with national standards and the code of

This also includes processing and storing data for the verification of HLTA assessment outcomes and providing you with feedback. If applicable and only due to contractual terms will we share your data securely with a third party; for instance, HLTA North assessors/senior assessors/partners and HNAP. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and used only so we can provide a regional assessment service. Failure to provide us with your details as stipulated by HLTA North means that we will be unable to process candidate registrations from your organisation.

Using and processing your data

HLTA North processes your personal data so we can maintain contact and meet your service or information request. We will do this either via email, postal address or telephone with email being our preferred method of communication in the first instance. We will use the contact information you provide us at the point of registering with HLTA North to do this.

You have a right to request a copy of your personal details in full to check the accuracy of the information we hold. Any inaccuracies or incomplete data will be rectified within a month of receiving in writing from you that the details we hold are inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and we will reply within a month of receiving your written request to state if under contractual terms we are able to comply with your request.

If you wish to request a copy of the data we have about you or ask for the deletion or removal of your personal details or for more information about your rights, please contact either: 3

Mary Strode, HLTA North Senior Assessor, Carnegie Leaders in Learning, Leeds Beckett University

Carnegie Hall, Headingley Campus, Church Wood Avenue, Leeds LS6 3QS

Or the Data Protection Officer, Leeds Beckett University, Calverley Street, Leeds LS1 3HE

Storing your data

Your data will be stored electronically, using password security. If received as a hard copy, this will also be stored in a secure way to protect your personal details against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures. Only authorised and recognised personnel working on behalf of Leeds Beckett University will process your data to enable us to carry out duties in relation to maintaining accurate records, which includes financial processing and conducting audits. The storage of your data is kept in accordance with Leeds Beckett University’s procedures and what is deemed necessary to fulfil and carry out contractual obligations which may be on behalf of HNAP. This means that personal data and corresponding financial information will be stored for a period of six years. Candidate details relating to assessment status outcomes will be stored indefinitely.

An annual data cleanse of electronic and hard copy records will take place to ensure that only the minimal data is stored in accordance with the above stated purpose(s) and for candidates to verify your assessment outcome.

Changes to this privacy notice

If this privacy policy changes in any way, or there is any successor legislation to the GDPR or the DPA that has implications for our data protection policy and procedures, we will place an updated version on this page so that you can remain aware of any information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any we share it with third parties.

If this privacy policy changes in any way, or there is any successor legislation to the DPA 2018 that has implications for our data protection policy and procedures, we will place an updated version on this page.

August 2018

* The personal data categories that HLTA North require candidates to provide to enable an assessment to be conducted and to comply with HNAP standards and processes are detailed in each individual application form and payment contract form. These categories are as follows:

Full name, candidate unique reference number, home address, mobile and home telephone numbers, email address, gender, ethnicity, disability, number of days/hours worked and mathematics and English qualifications, school name, telephone number, postal address and Headteacher name and local authority of school.

** The personal data categories that HLTA North require assessors to provide to enable an assessment to be conducted and to comply with HNAP standards and processes are full name, telephone number, postal address and email address and bank details to process financial reimbursement for assessments undertaken.

*** The personal data categories that HLTA North require providers of preparation to provide to enable an assessment to be conducted and to comply with HNAP standards and processes are full name, organisation telephone number, postal address and email address.